Re: TechQ: Tokengroup

Emmanuel BEUQUE (ebeuque@pratique.fr)
Fri, 20 Jun 1997 10:03:13 +0200

Klaus,

>Suppose, I have a tokengroup, which is for an "up"/"down" list of four
>items to navigate in. So, I have two links, e.g. fireing on userinput 1
>and 2 the actions :move( tokengroupID 1) and :move( tokengroupID 1)
>
>The movement table shall move the token between four items.
>
>How to encode the movement table in the Textual notation:
>
>either (A) :MovementTable (
> (2 4)
> (3 1)
> (4 2)
> (1 3)
> )
>
>or (B) :MovementTable (
> ( 2 3 4 1 )
> ( 4 1 2 3 )
> )
>

This seems clear for me in IS text: see Annex B: B.4.21
MovementTable is clearly defined as solution B.

>
>Another minor question: Shall the events "TokenMovedFrom" and
>"TokenMovedTo" also be generated for the virtual tokenposition 0 ???
>
>This is not really a "position" (I have heard this statement), but I
>would suggest to generate these events.

Once again, MHEG-5 is indisputable here, see 28.3 3 paragraph 2 :

"The tokenMovedTo and tokenMovedFrom events will be generated even if the
value of the tokenPosition after (before) the token moved was 0."

I think the consensus was already made.
Cheers,

__________________________________________________________________
Emmanuel BEUQUE mailto:ebeuque@pratique.fr
MediaServ tel: +33 (0) 2 99 64 35 64
Multimedia consultant & developer fax: +33 (0) 2 99 64 36 65